Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Với những đề thi được cập nhật mới nhất, Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi kèm theo đáp án do Blog Tiền Điện Tử sưu tầm và đăng tải sẽ giúp các em học trò luyện tập và củng cố tri thức, sẵn sàng cho kì thi THPT QG quan trọng. Hi vọng đây là tài liệu hữu dụng cho các em trong giai đoạn học tập và ôn thi. Chúc các em thi tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian: 60 phút

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. achieved B. wanted C. required D. replied
Question 2. A. farm B. stayed C. garden D. harm

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. knowledge B. careful C. arrive D. happen
Question 4. A. solidarity B. determination C. organization D. consideration

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5 . Mary hardly ever cooks, ________?

A. did she                  B. didn’t she              C. does she                D. doesn’t she

Question 6. The story I’ve just read ________Jack London.

A. was written                      B. was written by     C. was written from D. wrote by

Question 7. Hurry or you will be late ________school.

A. for                          B. at                            C. on                          D. from

Question 8. The better the weather is, ________.

A. the most crowded the beaches get

B. the most the beaches get crowded

C. the more crowded the beaches get

D. the more the beaches get crowded

Question 9. My father gave my brothher ________yesterday.

A. an old wooden thick table

B. a thick old wooden table

C. a thick wooden old table

D. a wooden thick old table

Question 10. John _________a book when I saw him.

A. is reading              B. read           C. was reading          D. reading

Question 11. It is probably impossible for life mập ever exist on Venus________its intense surface heat.

A. because                 B. although                C. despite                  D. due mập

Question 12. Mary will have finished all her work ________

A. as soon as her boss returned

B. until her boss will return

C. by the time her boss returns

D. when her boss will return

Question 13. ________every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition.

A. When he won       B. Having won          C. On winning                      D. Winning

Question 14. We will create a stable, prosperous and highly ________ASEAN Economic community.

A. compete                B. competition          C. competitor                        D. competitive

Question 15. If Bill loses his job, at least they have Mary’s income mập ________on.

A. fall behind               B. fall for                     C. fall back                  D. fall under

Question 16. Action movies may have a negative ________on children.

A. opinion                 B. influence              C. dependence                      D. decision

Question 17. The United States, China and India are now competing for political influence in ASEAN, and France, a leading European country, does not want mập be _________.

A. left out                  B. put off                   C. thought of                         D. led on

Question 18.  Martin is called the teacher’s pet by his classmates because he is taken under his teacher’s ________.

A. hands                    B. arms                       C. wings                    D. legs

Question 19. Parents are always willing mập lend a sympathetic________mập their children when they have problems.

A. hand                      B. ear                          C. eye                         D. paw

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20. There was a long period without rain in the countryside last year so the harvest was poor.

A. famine                   B. flood                      C. epidemic               D. drought

Question 21. How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?

A. participated          B. performed                         C. succeeded                         D. hosted

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. “That is a well-behaved boy whose behaviour has nothing mập complain about.”

A. behaving cleverly            B. good behaviour    C. behaving nice       D. behaving improperly

Question 23. When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on the air.

A. extremely happy

B. feeling extremely unhappy

C. feeling extremely airy

D. extremely light

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the fol­lowing exchanges.

Question 24. Peter is having dinner at Wendy’s house.

– Peter: “This steamed crab is so delicious.”

– Wendy:” ________.”

A. Sure. I’d love mập.

B. I’m afraid not.

C. No, don’t worry.

D. I’m glad you like it

Question 25. Joana and David, two students, are talking about studying abroad.

– Joana: “I think studying abroad is the only way mập get a well-paid job.”

– David: “___________. There’re still many different ways mập get it.”

A. You’re exactly right

B. I don’t think so   

C. That’s what I think

D. There’s no doubt about it

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 mập 30.

No one runs the internet. It’s organized as a decentralized network of networks. Thousands of companies, universities, governments, and other (26) ______ operate their own networks and exchange traffic with (27) ______ other based on voluntary interconnection agreements.

The shared technical standards (28) ______ make the internet work are managed by an organization called the Internet Engineering Task Force. The IETF is an open organization; anyone is không tính phí mập attend meetings, propose new standards, and recommend changes mập existing standards. No one is required mập adopt standards endorsed by the IETF, but the IETF’s consensus-based decision-making process helps mập (29) ______ that its recommendations are generally adopted by the internet community.

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) is sometimes described as being (30) ______ for internet governance. As its name implies, ICANN is in charge of distributing domain names (like vox.com) and IP addresses. But ICANN doesn’t control who can connect mập the internet or what kind of information can be sent over it.

(Adapted from https://www.vox.com/)

Question 26. A. entities B. terms C. amounts D. states
Question 27. A. another B. every C. each D. all
Question 28. A. that B. who C. when D. what
Question 29. A. function B. stress C. exchange D. ensure
Question 30. A. curious B. responsible C. cheerful D. interested

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 31 mập 35.

Table manners differ around the world. If you visit a friend’s home for a meal, it’s good mập know about the customs they follow.

If you are invited mập a Moroccan’s home, bring a gift of sweet pastries, nuts, figs, dates, or flowers mập the hostess. In many traditional homes, people often sit on the floor mập eat a meal. Often, everyone shares food from the same 10 plate. The plate is put in the centre of the table. Usually, everyone also drinks water from the same glass. Only eat the food in front of you. Don’t reach across someone for food. It is common mập use you your fingers and small pieces of bread mập eat food. Use only your right hand mập eat. Don’t say “no” mập food. If the host of the meal offers you food or drink, take some and try a little. In many Moroccan homes, it is common mập take off your shoes.

Tanzania is known for its fresh fish and spices. Don’t act scared if your meal comes with its head still on the plate. It is polite mập try a bite of everything. In many Tanzania homes, people sit at a table on a small stools mập eat. It is OK mập eat with your right hand, using bread or chapati mập pick up food. Everyone may take food from the same plate., but it is not usual for people mập share drinks. You may compliment the cook on a delicious meal, but don’t exaggerate. In some parts of Tanzania, men and women still sit at different tables. Also remember: it is common mập take off your shoes in the home, but it is rude mập show the bottom of your foot.

(Adopted from Active Skills for Reading Intro by Neil J Anderson)

Question 31. Which best serves as the title for the passage? 

A. Table Manners across some cultures in the world.

B. Tips for foreigners when having meal in Tanzania

C. Table Manners in Morocco, Things mập do for everyone

D. Table Manners – Ultimate Guide mập Dining Etiquette

Question 32. According mập the passage, why does the writer think it is good mập know about customs in other countries?

A. You can know how mập eat healthily.

B. You can act in a proper way.

C. You can order food in a restaurant.

D. You can learn the language.

Question 33. The word “offers” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning mập ________.

A. exchanges             B. attends        C. receives                D. provides

Question 34. The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers mập ________.

A. customs           B. manners            C. meals                     D. friends

Question 35.  According mập paragraph 3, which of the following should NOT do in Tanzania?

A. eat with your hands

B. take food from the same plate 

C. show the bottom of your foot

D. take off your shoes 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 36 mập 42.

Nepal has made important progress over the past few years mập promote equality, but the country still has one of the highest rates of child marriage in the world. 41% of Nepalese girls are married before the age of 18.

Poverty is both a cause and consequence of child marriage in Nepal. Girls from the wealthiest families marry 2 years later than those from the poorest, who are seen as an economic burden, and who drop out of school and earn little money.

Food insecurity plays an important role too. Nepalese families that do not have enough food mập eat are more likely mập marry their daughters at a young age mập decrease the financial burden. One study shows that 91% of people who had secure access mập food married over the age of 19.

Dowry is also common practice in many communities. Parents marry their daughters as soon as possible because the money they have mập pay mập the groom’s family is higher if their daughter is older. Since 2010, the legal age of marriage is 20 for both men and women, or 18 with parental consent, according mập the Nepalese Country Code.

The law states that punishment for child marriage is imprisonment for up mập three years and a fine of up mập 10,000 rupees (£102). But reports suggest that this law is rarely applied. There has been quite a lot of progress in Nepal over the past 3 years with a clear government commitment mập ending child marriage and civil society cooperation. The Ministry of Women, Children and Social Welfare is currently developing Nepal’s first national strategy on child marriage in collaboration with UNICEF Nepal and Girls Not Brides Nepal. However, the post-earthquake and post-fuel crisis environment has meant progress is slow and the national strategy has been delayed.

(Adapted from http://www.girlsnotbrides.org/)

Question 36. Which of the following best serves as the title for the passage?

A. Nepal Government in an attempt mập reduce social inequality.

B. Child marriage – A completely tractable problem in Nepal.

C. Nepal’s strategies mập child protection programming.

D. One type of child abuse in Nepal: Child Marriage.

Question 37. According mập paragraph 2, in Nepal, girls from needy families ________.

A. play an important role in bolstering their household finances

B. have mập get married earlier than those are from affluent families

C. can get married two years later than those are from poor families

D. are forced mập drop out of school because their parents have no money

Question 38. The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers mập ________.

A. girls                       B. families                    C. years                       D. rates

Question 39. The word “burden” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning mập ________.

A. issue                      B. potency                  C. load                   D. cargo

Question 40. According mập the last paragraph, how many years will a rule-breaker spend in jail?

A. exactly three years

B. over three years

C. from one mập three years

D. about two years

Question 41.The word “imprisonment” in the last paragraph could be best replaced by _________.

A. detention              B. custody           C. salvation                           D. emblem

Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage _________.

A. The government is not doing much mập put an end mập child marriage

B. Nepal had the highest overall prevalence of child marriage in the world

C. Families want mập marry their daughters soon mập earn money

D. The recent earthquake was negative for the eradication of child marriage

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43. Caroline has worn her new yellow dress only once since she buys it.

Question 44. The puppy stood up slowly, wagged their tail, blinked its eyes, and barked.

Question 45. :  Many successful film directions are former actors who desire mập expand their experience in the film industry.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

Question 46: She began mập play the piano three years ago.

A. She has played the piano since three years.            

B. She has played the piano for three years

C. She doesn’t play the piano now.                             

D. She stops playing the piano now.

Question 47: “Don’t forget mập submit your assignments by Thursday,” said the teacher mập the students.

A. The teacher reminded the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

B. The teacher allowed the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

C. The teacher ordered the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

D. The teacher encouraged the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

Question 48: It’s very likely that the company will accept his application.

A. The company needs accept his application.

B. The company might accept his application.

C. The company must accept his application.

D. The company should accept his application.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: Susan didn’t apply for the job in the library. She regrets it now.

A. Susan wishes she had applied for the job in the library.

B. If only Susan applied for the job in the library.

C. Susan regrets applying for the job in the library.

D. Susan regrets mập apply for the job in the library.

Question 50: Hans told us about his investment in the company. He did it on his arrival at the meeting.

A. Hardly had he informed us about his investment in the company when Hans arrived at the meeting.

B. Only after investing in the company did Hans informs us of his arrival at the meeting.

C. No sooner had Hans arrived at the meeting than he told us about his investment in the company.

D. Not until Hans told us that he would invest in the company did he arrive at the meeting.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1(NB). Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

A. achieved /əˈtʃiːvd/

B. wanted /ˈwɒntɪd/  

C. required /rɪˈkwaɪəd/

D. replied /rɪˈplaɪd/ Quy tắc:

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”:

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /ɪd/ lúc động từ có phát âm xong xuôi là /t/ hay /d/

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /t/ lúc động từ có phát âm xong xuôi là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /ɪd/, còn lại là /d/

Question 2(NB). Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-a”

A. farm /fɑːm/

B. stayed /steɪd/

C. garden /ˈɡɑːdn/

D. harm /hɑːm/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /eɪ/, còn lại là /ɑː/

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3(NB). Đáp án C  

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

A. knowledge /ˈnɒlɪdʒ/

B. careful /ˈkeəfl/                  

C. arrive /əˈraɪv/

D. happen /ˈhæpən/

Quy tắc :

– Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

– Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Trọng âm đáp án C rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là âm thứ nhất

Question 4(NB). Đáp án A  

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 5 âm tiết

A. solidarity /sɒlɪˈdærəti/

B. determination /dɪtɜːmɪˈneɪʃn/        

C. organization /ɔːɡənaɪˈzeɪʃn/

D. consideration /kənsɪdəˈreɪʃn/

Quy tắc : Những từ có cùng tận là đuôi “-ion”, “-ity” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó. Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là âm thứ tư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5(NB). Đáp án B  

Kiến thức : Câu hỏi đuôi

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi mang nghĩa khẳng định (didn’t go) => câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định => loại B, C

đơn => thì ở câu hỏi đuôi dùng dĩ vãng đơn => loại A

Tạm dịch: Bữa qua anh đó đi Hà nội , đúng ko?

Question 6(TH). Đáp án B         

Kiến thức: Câu tiêu cực:

Gicửa ải cụ thể: Câu tiêu cực thì dĩ vãng  đơn. Hành động được nhấn mạnh con đườngđược mở mang

S + was/were + V-ed/V3

Tạm dịch : Câu chuyện tôi vừa đọc được viết bởi Jack London.

Question 7(NB). Đáp án A    

Kiến thức : Giới từ

– late for: trễ

Tạm dịch : Nhanh lên hoặc bạn sẽ trễ học.

Question 8(TH). Đáp án C   

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V (càng… càng…)

Tạm dịch : Thời tiết càng đẹp thì bãi biển càng đông .

Question 9(TH).  Đáp án B   

Trật tự của các tính từ:

OpSACOMP: Opinion (Quan điểm) ; Size (Kích cỡ) ; Age (Tuổi) ; Shape (Hình dáng) ; Color (Màu sắc) ; Origin (Xuất xứ) ; Material (Chất liệu) ; Purpose (Chức năng)

Tạm dịch : Bố tôi cho anh tôi 1 cái bàn gỗ cũ dày.

Question 10(TH). Đáp án C    

Kiến thứcSự phối hợp về thì của động từ

Gicửa ải thích: Thì dĩ vãng đơn và dĩ vãng tiếp tục liên kết trong câu: Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong dĩ vãng thì 1 hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chi thì dĩ vãng tiếp tục, hành động xen vào chia thì dĩ vãng đơn.

Tạm dịch : John đang đọc sách thì tôi gặp cậu đó.

Question 11(TH).

Đáp án D – câu hỏi từ nối

Sau chỗ trống cần điền là 1 cụm danh từ “its intense surface heat”. Để nối danh từ vào câu, giới từ được sử dụng.

Hai đáp án A – because (bởi vì) và B – although (mặc dầu) bị loại vì cả 2 là liên từ.

Xét thêm nhân tố về nghĩa, có thể loại được đáp án C – despite (prep): mặc dầu – và chọn đáp án D – due mập (prep): do có/ bởi vì.

Tạm dịch: Có nhẽ sự sống chẳng thể có bản lĩnh còn đó trên sao Kim do sức hot bề mặt kinh khủng của nó.

Question 12(VD). Đáp án C

Câu hỏi mệnh đề trạng ngữ

Mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời kì thường được mở đầu bằng các liên từ: when/ while/ before/ after/ as soon as/ by the time/ until… Đối với các câu ở thì mai sau, mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời kì đi kèm chỉ được phép chia ở các thì ngày nay.

Vậy nên, chỉ còn đáp án C – by the time her boss returns (chia ở thì ngày nay) là thích hợp.

Tạm dịch: Mary sẽ chấm dứt xong toàn thể công tác ko trễ hơn khi sếp cô đó trở lại.

Question 13(VDC). Đáp án B      

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề đồng chủ ngữ

Gicửa ải thích: Khi đồng chủ ngữ ở dạng chủ động, ta sử dụng cấu trúc: Having done +…, S + V +…

Tạm dịch: Giành được mọi danh hiệu Judo bự, Mark đã nghỉ hưu từ cuộc thi quốc tế.

Question 14(TH). Đáp án D   

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Sau trạng từ chỉ chừng độ cần có tính từ

A. compete (v) cạnh tranh

B. competition (n) cuộc thi

C. competitor (n) thí sinh

D. competitive (adj) có tính cạnh tranh

Question 15(TH). Đáp án C

Kiến thức về cụm động từ

A. fall behind: tụt lại phía sau

B. fall for: cảm thất bị quyến rũ và thích người nào đấy

C. fall back on: sử dụng tới, trông cậy vào

D. fall under: bị kiểm soát

Tạm dịch: Nếu Bill bị mất việc, chí ít họ còn có thu nhập của Marry để trông cậy vào.

Question 16(VD). Đáp án B.     

Kiến thức: Từ vị

– opinion (n): quan điểm

– influence (n): tác động, ảnh hưởng

– dependence (n): sự dựa dẫm

– decision (n): quyết định

Dịch : Phim hành động có thể có tác động bị động tới bọn trẻ.

Question 17(TH). Đáp án A

Kiến thức về cụm từ

—(Để xem tiếp phần đáp án của đề thi số 1 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. kissed B. helped C. washed D. rained
Question 2. A. can B. hate C. ate D. take

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. confide B. divide C. answer D. appeal
Question 4. A. develop B. reunite C. understand D. recommend

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. The journey soon became tedious, ______ ?

A. doesn’t it B. wasn’t it C. didn’t it D. won’t it

Question 6. From August 21 mập 25, over 2,198 foreigners in Son Tra district ______ for Covid-19.

A. tested B. were tested C. were testing D. test

Question 7. Affected by the Western cultures, Vietnamese people’s attitude _____ love and marriage have dramatically changed.

A. for B. with C. through D. towards

Question 8. The more tired you are, ______ it is mập concentrate.

A. the harder B. harder C. hardest D. the hardest

Question 9. We rent a(n) _____ house in Hoi An Ancient Town.

A. old large furnished B. furnished old large C. large old furnished D. old furnished large

Question 10. Sam ______ mập change a light bulb when he slipped and fell.

A. was trying B. tried C. had been trying D. has tried

Question 11. I show the greatest respect for his brilliant ideas ______ I don’t agree with them.

A. in spite of B. despite C. because of D. even though

Question 12. ______, he will have worked there for 10 years.

A. While his contract with the company is expiring

B. By the time his contract with the company expires

C. As soon as his contract with the company had expired

D. Before his contract with the company will expire

Question 13. ______ by the boys’ behaviour, she complained mập the head teacher.

A. She annoyed B. Annoyed C. She was annoyed D. Annoying

Question 14. I think mobile phones are ______ for people of all ages.

A. usage B. usefully C. useful D. use

Question 15. Our teacher told us that if we don’t ______ the environment, our grandchildren may not even be able mập carry on living.

A. take after B. hold on C. look after D. count on

Question 16. The group’s legal advisers said they were _______ the initiative mập tackle trực tuyến privacy issues.

A. doing B. taking C. making D. leading

Question 17. All the dancers come on stage during the grand ______.

A. final B. finale C. end D. ending

Question 18. Little Johnnie’s parents were worried that he was very big, but the doctor told them not mập worry as it was only ______ fat.

A. kitten B. puppy C. piglet D. duckling

Question 19. Vietnam makes many key containment decisions in a ______ of days, which may take weeks for governments in other countries mập make.

A. matter B. trouble C. situation D. amount

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20. In spite of the medical advances of recent years, AIDS is basically as fatal as ever before.

A. curable

B. painful

C. deadly

D. disabling

Question 21. Many scientists believe that the functions of self-driving cars will change the nature of traffic.

A. services

B. influences

C. roles

D. popularity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. In some countries, guests tend mập feel they are not highly regarded if the invitation mập a dinner party is extended only three or four days before the party date.

A. admired

B. disrespected

C. worshipped

D. expected

Question 23. We racked our brains but we couldn’t come up with a solution.

A. thought quickly

B. considered carefully

C. thought very hard

D. positively changed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 24. A father and a son are talking on the phone.

– The son: “Dad, I’ve won a scholarship mập study in the USA.”

– The father: “______.”

A. Congratulations! I’m proud of you

B. Good luck

C. Come on. You can do it

D. Let it be

Question 25. Alice and Mary have just finished watching a movie.

– Alice: “Endgame is such a wonderful movie”

– Mary: “______. It has many beautiful scenes and two main actors are really involved in their roles.

A. I couldn’t agree more

B. I don’t like your saying

C. I didn’t say anything

D. I’m a huge fan of Marvel

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 mập 30.

Teen spending

A large-scale study has been done by advertisers on the spending habits of today’s teenagers. It has come up with some fascinating results. Girls across Europe ranging in age from 15 mập 18 were interviewed. The researchers discovered that these girls want mập be successful and sophisticated and are willing mập spend mập (26) ______ the look they want — when they have the money, that is!

Feeling confident is the most important factor when it comes mập buying clothes. (27) ______ interesting piece of information coming out of the study is that German teenagers go for clothes that are practical and comfortable, while British and French teenagers are more concerned about appearance, (28) ______ they all agreed that the clothes should fit them properly. All the girls (29) _______ were interviewed cửa hàng for clothes regularly, half of them buying something from a department store or a large clothes cửa hàng at least once a month.

They also see it as a social (30) ______ and going round the shops with their friends is the main way they learn what the latest trends are.

(Adapted from “Laser B2” by Malcomn Mann and Steve Taylor-Knowles)

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

1D 2A 3C 4A 5C 6B 7D 8A 9C 10A 11D 12B 13B 14C 15C 16B 17B 18B 19A 20C

21C 22B 23A 24A 25A 26D 27B 28A 29A 30C 31B 32A 33C 34D 35D

36C 37B 38B 39D 40D 41B 42C 43B 44C 45A 46C 47C 48B 49A 50C

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. frightened              B. stamped                  C. walked                    D. laughed

2. A. exactly                   B. exert                        C. exam                      D. excellent 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. penalty                   B. wilderness              C. reunite                     D. fascinating

4. A. daughter                B. decide                     C. provide                   D. enjoy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

5. Increasing industrialization is challenging the province mập ___ every effort mập control pollution.

A. do                  B. create                                         C. make                   D. give

6. You’d better not argue with them, ___ you’ll be fined.

A. if                           B. in case                                       C. unless                 D. otherwise

7. If we heat water mập 100 degrees Celsius, it ___

A. would boil       B. will be boiling                          C. is boiling            D. boils         

8. I do believe that his study there will be ___ great benefit mập his teaching career.

A. on                  B. mập                                                C. in                         D. of

9. “What’s wrong with you today? Did you get out of bed on the wrong ___?”

A. end              B. edge                                           C. foot                     D. side

10. After a terrible argument with his boss, she handed in her ____

A. reservation       B. reputation                             C. resignation        D. responsibility

11. In order for people mập work together effectively, they need ____ each other’s needs.

A. mập be sensitive mập

B. is sensitive for

C. sensitivity

D. sensitive

12. He was late. When he _____ at the bus stop, the bus ___

A. arrived/ had already left

B. had arrived/ left

C. has arrived/ left

D. had arrived/ had left

13. I only have mập keep on waling, _____?

A. won’t I            B. mustn’t I                                    C. don’t I                 D. haven’t I

14. How do the police ____ the rise in juvenile delinquency?

A. acc for       B. explain about                          C. make for            D. look at

15. There was an accident in this area yesterday. A truck hit a tree and _____ driver was injured.

A. the                     B. a             C. an                        D. this

16. Elephants ____________ the ecosystems they live in, and make it possible for a lot of other species mập survive in those environments as well.

A. obtain           B. remain                                       C. maintain             D. attain

17. ______________ unprepared for the exam, I felt sure I would get a low score.

A. Upon              B. Having                                       C. Being                  D. Because

18. It is thought that traditional marriage ____________ are important basis of limiting divorce rates.

A. records            B. responses                                  C. appearances      D. values

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

19.  The International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List is a comprehensive catalogue of the conservation status of species.

A. complete                        B. rational                     C. understandable        D. valuable

20. Face-to-face socializing is not as preferred as virtual socializing among the youth.

A. direct                               B. facial                         C. available                   D. instant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21.  We have mập take on extra staff mập deal with the increased workload.

A. approach              B. employ                              C. dismiss                  D. meet

22.  The president’s compassion for the refugees caused him mập admit a very large number of them.

A. hostility                B. sympathy                          C. friendship             D. respect

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

23.  – Diana: “Do you like the advanced training course you are taking, Anne?” – Anne: “ ______________”

A. No, thanks.

B. No, not everyone.

C. By and large, yes.

D. Not me, I’m still waiting.

24.  – “Hello. Could I speak mập the manager, please?” – “___________________”

A. No, you can’t.

B. Hello. But could you?

C. Yes, speaking.

D. I’m answering you now.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

LIFE OF EARTH IN 2110

The worst prediction for the next century (25)________ the weather. Many people think that global warming will cause important environmental changes. There is scientific evidence that suggests cities on the coast may disappear if the sea màn chơi (26)________. There is better news regarding health. Medical advances mean that people will live longer. Doctors will be more successfully diagnosing an illness (27)________ of new technology. Infective diseases will disappear in many areas of the world and new drugs will be how mập treat muscular aches and pains. Futuristic organ transplants will be easier. Finally, scientists think they are near mập solving the mystery (28)________ mập make people invisible. Technological progress will give experts the chance mập manufacture invisibility cloaks, which may be (29)________ the market before the end of the century.

25. A. involves B. concerns C. relates D. contacts
26. A. lifts B. rises C. roars D. raises
27. A. because B. approving C. in spite D. regardless
28. A. necessary B. accessible C. available D. essential
29. A. at B. on C. in D. mập

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 30 mập 34.

LIVING A BALANCED LIFESTYLE

When we talk about living a healthy life, there is a famous old saying, “You are what you eat”. In fact, it is not

just what people eat, but their whole lifestyle, which is important. The best way mập stay healthy is mập live a balanced lifestyle. Are you living a balanced lifestyle both physically and mentally?

Physical Balance

The human body needs physical exercise at least once a day. In today’s world, many working people spend most of their day sitting at a desk. To add more exercise mập your daily life, try mập stop what you are doing about once an hour and stretch or take a short walk. After work, take a brisk walk or go mập the gym. Your body will thank you for it.

For good health, nutritionists say we should eat at least four servings of raw food a day. By eating many colorful fruits and vegetables, you can be sure you are getting the correct nutrients. Have a red apple with your breakfast, a green salad at lunch, some carrots for your afternoon snack, and grapes for dessert instead of cake or cookies. Of course, for a healthy balance, your body also needs other foods.

Mental Balance

Mentally balanced people are usually emotionally balanced. They are generally happy with the things they have. They do not need mập have more and more things. A mentally balanced person also feels good about who they are. They don’t worry about the past, and generally have good relationships with the people around them. That doesn’t mean that mentally healthy people never have negative feelings, but they don’t let these types of feelings control them or their behavior. It’s normal for people mập feel their emotions, life always has its challenges and tragedies. But mentally healthy people face those challenges and resolve them quickly instead of allowing them mập take control of their lives. By taking a little time each day mập eat well, exercise, and clear your mind, anyone can live a more balanced and healthier lifestyle.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – C; 6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – D; 9 – D; 10 – C;

11 – A; 12 – A; 13 – C; 14 – A; 15 – A; 16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – A;

21 – C; 22 – A; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – B; 26 – B; 27 – A; 28 – B; 29 – B; 30 – A;

31 – B; 32 – D; 33 – A; 34 – C; 35 – C; 36 – A; 37 – C; 38 – D; 39 – B; 40 – A;

41 – B; 42 – D; 43 – A; 44 – B; 45 – C; 46 – C; 47 – C; 48 – D; 49 – A; 50 – D;

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. helps                    B. books                    C. reads                   D. waits

Question 2. A. surround              B. source                   C. tài khoảnount              D. plough

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. describe               B. beauty                   C. prevent              D. advise

Question 4. A. quality                 B. solution                C. compliment       D. energy

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. She has read an interesting book, ________?

     A. has she                      B. hasn’t she                 C. does she                    D. didn’t she

Question 6. He promised ________ his daughter a new bicycle as a birthday present.

     A. mập buying.                 B. buying.                      C. buy.                           D. mập buy.

Question 7. If you didn’t have mập leave today, I ________ you around the city.

     A. have shown.             B. will show.                 C. would show.             D. showed.

Question 8. Only after he ________ the job as a computer programmer did he realise how much he loved it.

     A. would leave.             B. was leaving.             C. had left.                     D. has left.

Question 9. He promised mập telephone________ I have never heard from him again.

     A. but                             B. except                       C. although                    D. because

Question 10. ________ England won the World Cup.

    A. It was in 1966 that 

    B. It was on 1966 that 

     C. It was in 1966 when 

    D. It was 1966 in that

Question 11. ________ of all the staff, I would like mập wish you a happy retirement.

     A. Instead                      B. In place                     C. On behalf                 D. On acc

Question 12. Linda was the last student ________ at the oral exam.

     A. mập be asked               B. asking                        C. asks                            D. mập ask

Question 13. Her little grandson has been a source of great________ mập her.

     A. enjoyable                  B. enjoyed                     C. enjoying                    D. enjoyment

Question 14. As I have just had a tooth ________, I am not allowed mập eat or drink anything for three hours.

     A. taken out                   B. crossed out               C. broken off                 D. tried on

Question 15. You must not ________ any step in the process; otherwise, you would not be able mập cook the dish properly.

     A. leave.                         B. quit.                           C. skip.                           D. hide.

Question 16. Mr. Simpkims is the big ________ in the company as he has just been promoted mập the position of Managing Director.

     A. bread                         B. cheese                       C. meat                           D. apple

Question 17. They live in a very ________ populated area of Italy.

     A. sparsely                    B. scarcely                    C. hardly                        B. barely

Question 18. It is advisable that the apprentice should be ________ mập learn the ins and outs of the new job.

     A. observant.                 B. acceptable.               C. noticeable.                D. permissive.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. The football final has been postponed until next Sunday due mập the heavy snowstorm.

A. cancelled.                 B. changed.                   C. delayed.                    D. continued.

Question 20. We’re really close friends but we just can not see eye mập eye on politics.

A. not see well

B. not share the same views about

C. nut understand

D. not care for

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. I didn’t think his comments were very appropriate at the time.

A. correct                       B. right                           C. proper                       D. unsuitable

Question 22. As you can see, my father does a lot of gardening and those rose bushes are the apples of his eye. He’s so proud of them.

A. the things that he likes very much

B. the apples that he prefers

C. the things that is very important mập him

D. the things that he dislikes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. Two students are talking about the school curriculum.

– Ted: “Swimming should be made part of the school curriculum.”

– Kate: “________. It is an essential life skill.”

A. Not at all.

B. You can make it.

C. I can’t agree with you more

D. Oh, that’s a problem.

Question 24. Susie is talking mập Kimy after hearing the announcement.

– Susie: “_________.”

– Kimy: “Never mind, better luck next time.”

A. I have been chosen

B. I have made up my mind

C. I couldn’t concentrate on work

D. I didn’t get the scholarship

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks.

THE FAMILY

Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (25) ________ includes common-law relationships”. Most people are born into one of these groups and will live their lives as a family in such a group.

Although the definition of a family may not change, (26) ________ relationship of people mập each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are taking paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect mập work for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (27) ________ which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect mập work for about 30 mập 35 years of their lives. This means that men must leam mập do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (28) ________ chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have mập (29) ________ with the members of their family in sharing household tasks.

The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having children is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives such as common- law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

1. B

6. D

11. C

16. B

21. D

26. D

31. D

36. B

41. D

46. A

2. C

7. C

12. A

17. A

22. D

27. A

32. D

37. C

42. B

47. C

3. B

8. C

13. D

18. A

23. C

28. D

33. B

38. C

43. C

48. C

4. B

9. A

14. A

19. C

24. D

29. C

34. B

39. A

44. D

49. C

5. B

10. A

15. C

20. B

25. A

30. C

35. C

40. C

45. A

50. C

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. looks                     B. laughs                C. pens                   D. steps

Question 2. A. seat                       B. leave                     C. increase             D. ready

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. precede                B. ancient                  C. labour                 D. habit

Question 4. A. particular            B. competition         C. ingredient          D. spectator

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. I think he will join us, ________?

     A. won’t he                   B. don’t I                       C. will not he                D. do not I

Question 6. Tom denied ________ part in the fighting at school.

     A. mập take                       B. take                           C. mập taking                   D. taking

Question 7. If she had experience in medical research, she ________ for one of the positions at the hospital.

     A. apply                         B. could apply              C. could have apply        D. can apply

Question 8. He ________ only three letters mập his parents since he joined the army.

     A. has written               B. wrote                        C. would write             D. had written

Question 9. Many exam candidates lose marks simply ________ they do not read the questions properly.

     A. because of                B. because                     C. due mập                        D. owing that

Question 10. ________ the homework, he was allowed mập go out with his friends.

     A. finishing                   B. finish                        C. mập finish                    D. having finished

Question 11. My father is interested ________ playing chess with his friends.

     A. on                               B. with                           C. of                               D. in

Question 12. There are dozens of TV channels, ________operate 24 hours a day.

     A. some                         B. some of which          C. some of those                D. some of them

Question 13. John’s ________ and efficiency at the company led mập his promotion mập Sales Manager.

     A. punctuality               B. punctual                   C. punctuate                 D. punctually

Question 14. The manager is good at ________ difficult customers.

     A. relying on                 B. dealing with              C. showing off              D. wiping off

Question 15. Nobody took any ________ of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.

     A. regard                        B. recognition               C. notice                        D. attention

Question 16. Even if you are rich, you should save some money for a ________ day.

     A. windy                       B. rainy                         C. foggy                        D. snow

Question 17. We were quite impressed by the ________ students who came up with the answer mập our question almost instantly.

     A. absent-minded          B. big-headed              C. quick-witted            D. bad-tempered

Question 18. Pesticide residues in fruit and vegetable can be ________ mập health.

     A. crucial                      B. supportive                C. receptive                  D. destructive

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. The discovery of the new planet was regarded as a major breakthrough in astronomy.

     A. promised                  B. doubted                    C. considered               D. refused

Question 20. It was late at night, the wind was howling and when she heard the knock on the door, she almost jumped out of her skin.

     A. was surprised          B. was asleep                C. was terrified            D. was delighted

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. 2008 is a memorable year for people around the world because of the global financial  recession  that hit practically every sector of world economy.

     A. prosperity                 B. downturn                  C. crisis                          D. depression

Question 22. Jose had a hard time comparing the iPhone mập the Samsung phone because mập him they were apples and oranges.

A. containing too many technical details

B. very similar

C. completely different 

D. very complicated

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. A student is asking the librarian mập help her mập fax a report.

– Student: “Could you help me mập fax this report?”

– Librarian: “________”

A. Sorry, I have no idea.

B. It’s very kind of you mập say so.

C. What rubbish! I don’t think it’s helpful.

D. Certainly, what’s the fax number?

Question 24. David is talking mập Linda after a party.

– David: “Would you like me mập give you a ride home?”

– Linda: “________”

A. That’s be great, thanks.

B. Sorry, you’re not my type.

C. Yes, I’m riding home now

D. No, thanks. I don’t like riding.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks.

The knock-on effect of volunteering on the lives of individuals can be profound. Voluntary work helps foster independence and imparts the ability mập deal with different situations, often simultaneously, thus teaching people how mập (25) ________ their way through different systems. It therefore brings people into touch with the real world; and, hence, equips them for the future.

Initially, young adults in their late teens might not seem mập have the expertise or knowledge mập impart mập others that say a teacher or agriculturalist or nurse would have, (26) ________ they do have many skills that can help others. And in the absence of any particular talent, their energy and enthusiasm can be harnessed for the benefit of their fellow human beings, and ultimately themselves. From (27) ________this, the gain mập any community no matter how many volunteers are involved is (28) ________.

Employers will generally look favorably on people (29) ________ have shown an ability mập work as part of a team. It demonstrates a willingness mập learn and an independent spirit, which would be desirable qualities in any employee.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

1. C

6. D

11. D

16. B

21. A

26. B

31. C

36. C

41. A

46. A

2. D

7. B

12. B

17. C

22. B

27. A

32. A

37. A

42. C

47. C

3. A

8. A

13. A

18. D

23. D

28. B

33. A

38. C

43. B

48. B

4. B

9. B

14. B

19. C

24. A

29. C

34. C

39. C

44. C

49. D

5. A

10. D

15. C

20. A

25. B

30. C

35. A

40. D

45. B

50. C

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn tính năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Hữu Trác

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Với những đề thi được cập nhật mới nhất, Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi kèm theo đáp án do Blog Tiền Điện Tử sưu tầm và đăng tải sẽ giúp các em học trò luyện tập và củng cố tri thức, sẵn sàng cho kì thi THPT QG quan trọng. Hi vọng đây là tài liệu hữu dụng cho các em trong giai đoạn học tập và ôn thi. Chúc các em thi tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian: 60 phút

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. achieved B. wanted C. required D. replied
Question 2. A. farm B. stayed C. garden D. harm

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. knowledge B. careful C. arrive D. happen
Question 4. A. solidarity B. determination C. organization D. consideration

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5 . Mary hardly ever cooks, ________?

A. did she                  B. didn’t she              C. does she                D. doesn’t she

Question 6. The story I’ve just read ________Jack London.

A. was written                      B. was written by     C. was written from D. wrote by

Question 7. Hurry or you will be late ________school.

A. for                          B. at                            C. on                          D. from

Question 8. The better the weather is, ________.

A. the most crowded the beaches get

B. the most the beaches get crowded

C. the more crowded the beaches get

D. the more the beaches get crowded

Question 9. My father gave my brothher ________yesterday.

A. an old wooden thick table

B. a thick old wooden table

C. a thick wooden old table

D. a wooden thick old table

Question 10. John _________a book when I saw him.

A. is reading              B. read           C. was reading          D. reading

Question 11. It is probably impossible for life mập ever exist on Venus________its intense surface heat.

A. because                 B. although                C. despite                  D. due mập

Question 12. Mary will have finished all her work ________

A. as soon as her boss returned

B. until her boss will return

C. by the time her boss returns

D. when her boss will return

Question 13. ________every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition.

A. When he won       B. Having won          C. On winning                      D. Winning

Question 14. We will create a stable, prosperous and highly ________ASEAN Economic community.

A. compete                B. competition          C. competitor                        D. competitive

Question 15. If Bill loses his job, at least they have Mary’s income mập ________on.

A. fall behind               B. fall for                     C. fall back                  D. fall under

Question 16. Action movies may have a negative ________on children.

A. opinion                 B. influence              C. dependence                      D. decision

Question 17. The United States, China and India are now competing for political influence in ASEAN, and France, a leading European country, does not want mập be _________.

A. left out                  B. put off                   C. thought of                         D. led on

Question 18.  Martin is called the teacher’s pet by his classmates because he is taken under his teacher’s ________.

A. hands                    B. arms                       C. wings                    D. legs

Question 19. Parents are always willing mập lend a sympathetic________mập their children when they have problems.

A. hand                      B. ear                          C. eye                         D. paw

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20. There was a long period without rain in the countryside last year so the harvest was poor.

A. famine                   B. flood                      C. epidemic               D. drought

Question 21. How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?

A. participated          B. performed                         C. succeeded                         D. hosted

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. “That is a well-behaved boy whose behaviour has nothing mập complain about.”

A. behaving cleverly            B. good behaviour    C. behaving nice       D. behaving improperly

Question 23. When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on the air.

A. extremely happy

B. feeling extremely unhappy

C. feeling extremely airy

D. extremely light

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the fol­lowing exchanges.

Question 24. Peter is having dinner at Wendy’s house.

– Peter: “This steamed crab is so delicious.”

– Wendy:” ________.”

A. Sure. I’d love mập.

B. I’m afraid not.

C. No, don’t worry.

D. I’m glad you like it

Question 25. Joana and David, two students, are talking about studying abroad.

– Joana: “I think studying abroad is the only way mập get a well-paid job.”

– David: “___________. There’re still many different ways mập get it.”

A. You’re exactly right

B. I don’t think so   

C. That’s what I think

D. There’s no doubt about it

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 mập 30.

No one runs the internet. It’s organized as a decentralized network of networks. Thousands of companies, universities, governments, and other (26) ______ operate their own networks and exchange traffic with (27) ______ other based on voluntary interconnection agreements.

The shared technical standards (28) ______ make the internet work are managed by an organization called the Internet Engineering Task Force. The IETF is an open organization; anyone is không tính phí mập attend meetings, propose new standards, and recommend changes mập existing standards. No one is required mập adopt standards endorsed by the IETF, but the IETF’s consensus-based decision-making process helps mập (29) ______ that its recommendations are generally adopted by the internet community.

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) is sometimes described as being (30) ______ for internet governance. As its name implies, ICANN is in charge of distributing domain names (like vox.com) and IP addresses. But ICANN doesn’t control who can connect mập the internet or what kind of information can be sent over it.

(Adapted from https://www.vox.com/)

Question 26. A. entities B. terms C. amounts D. states
Question 27. A. another B. every C. each D. all
Question 28. A. that B. who C. when D. what
Question 29. A. function B. stress C. exchange D. ensure
Question 30. A. curious B. responsible C. cheerful D. interested

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 31 mập 35.

Table manners differ around the world. If you visit a friend’s home for a meal, it’s good mập know about the customs they follow.

If you are invited mập a Moroccan’s home, bring a gift of sweet pastries, nuts, figs, dates, or flowers mập the hostess. In many traditional homes, people often sit on the floor mập eat a meal. Often, everyone shares food from the same 10 plate. The plate is put in the centre of the table. Usually, everyone also drinks water from the same glass. Only eat the food in front of you. Don’t reach across someone for food. It is common mập use you your fingers and small pieces of bread mập eat food. Use only your right hand mập eat. Don’t say “no” mập food. If the host of the meal offers you food or drink, take some and try a little. In many Moroccan homes, it is common mập take off your shoes.

Tanzania is known for its fresh fish and spices. Don’t act scared if your meal comes with its head still on the plate. It is polite mập try a bite of everything. In many Tanzania homes, people sit at a table on a small stools mập eat. It is OK mập eat with your right hand, using bread or chapati mập pick up food. Everyone may take food from the same plate., but it is not usual for people mập share drinks. You may compliment the cook on a delicious meal, but don’t exaggerate. In some parts of Tanzania, men and women still sit at different tables. Also remember: it is common mập take off your shoes in the home, but it is rude mập show the bottom of your foot.

(Adopted from Active Skills for Reading Intro by Neil J Anderson)

Question 31. Which best serves as the title for the passage? 

A. Table Manners across some cultures in the world.

B. Tips for foreigners when having meal in Tanzania

C. Table Manners in Morocco, Things mập do for everyone

D. Table Manners – Ultimate Guide mập Dining Etiquette

Question 32. According mập the passage, why does the writer think it is good mập know about customs in other countries?

A. You can know how mập eat healthily.

B. You can act in a proper way.

C. You can order food in a restaurant.

D. You can learn the language.

Question 33. The word “offers” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning mập ________.

A. exchanges             B. attends        C. receives                D. provides

Question 34. The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers mập ________.

A. customs           B. manners            C. meals                     D. friends

Question 35.  According mập paragraph 3, which of the following should NOT do in Tanzania?

A. eat with your hands

B. take food from the same plate 

C. show the bottom of your foot

D. take off your shoes 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 36 mập 42.

Nepal has made important progress over the past few years mập promote equality, but the country still has one of the highest rates of child marriage in the world. 41% of Nepalese girls are married before the age of 18.

Poverty is both a cause and consequence of child marriage in Nepal. Girls from the wealthiest families marry 2 years later than those from the poorest, who are seen as an economic burden, and who drop out of school and earn little money.

Food insecurity plays an important role too. Nepalese families that do not have enough food mập eat are more likely mập marry their daughters at a young age mập decrease the financial burden. One study shows that 91% of people who had secure access mập food married over the age of 19.

Dowry is also common practice in many communities. Parents marry their daughters as soon as possible because the money they have mập pay mập the groom’s family is higher if their daughter is older. Since 2010, the legal age of marriage is 20 for both men and women, or 18 with parental consent, according mập the Nepalese Country Code.

The law states that punishment for child marriage is imprisonment for up mập three years and a fine of up mập 10,000 rupees (£102). But reports suggest that this law is rarely applied. There has been quite a lot of progress in Nepal over the past 3 years with a clear government commitment mập ending child marriage and civil society cooperation. The Ministry of Women, Children and Social Welfare is currently developing Nepal’s first national strategy on child marriage in collaboration with UNICEF Nepal and Girls Not Brides Nepal. However, the post-earthquake and post-fuel crisis environment has meant progress is slow and the national strategy has been delayed.

(Adapted from http://www.girlsnotbrides.org/)

Question 36. Which of the following best serves as the title for the passage?

A. Nepal Government in an attempt mập reduce social inequality.

B. Child marriage – A completely tractable problem in Nepal.

C. Nepal’s strategies mập child protection programming.

D. One type of child abuse in Nepal: Child Marriage.

Question 37. According mập paragraph 2, in Nepal, girls from needy families ________.

A. play an important role in bolstering their household finances

B. have mập get married earlier than those are from affluent families

C. can get married two years later than those are from poor families

D. are forced mập drop out of school because their parents have no money

Question 38. The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers mập ________.

A. girls                       B. families                    C. years                       D. rates

Question 39. The word “burden” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning mập ________.

A. issue                      B. potency                  C. load                   D. cargo

Question 40. According mập the last paragraph, how many years will a rule-breaker spend in jail?

A. exactly three years

B. over three years

C. from one mập three years

D. about two years

Question 41.The word “imprisonment” in the last paragraph could be best replaced by _________.

A. detention              B. custody           C. salvation                           D. emblem

Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage _________.

A. The government is not doing much mập put an end mập child marriage

B. Nepal had the highest overall prevalence of child marriage in the world

C. Families want mập marry their daughters soon mập earn money

D. The recent earthquake was negative for the eradication of child marriage

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43. Caroline has worn her new yellow dress only once since she buys it.

Question 44. The puppy stood up slowly, wagged their tail, blinked its eyes, and barked.

Question 45. :  Many successful film directions are former actors who desire mập expand their experience in the film industry.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

Question 46: She began mập play the piano three years ago.

A. She has played the piano since three years.            

B. She has played the piano for three years

C. She doesn’t play the piano now.                             

D. She stops playing the piano now.

Question 47: “Don’t forget mập submit your assignments by Thursday,” said the teacher mập the students.

A. The teacher reminded the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

B. The teacher allowed the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

C. The teacher ordered the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

D. The teacher encouraged the students mập submit their assignments by Thursday.

Question 48: It’s very likely that the company will accept his application.

A. The company needs accept his application.

B. The company might accept his application.

C. The company must accept his application.

D. The company should accept his application.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: Susan didn’t apply for the job in the library. She regrets it now.

A. Susan wishes she had applied for the job in the library.

B. If only Susan applied for the job in the library.

C. Susan regrets applying for the job in the library.

D. Susan regrets mập apply for the job in the library.

Question 50: Hans told us about his investment in the company. He did it on his arrival at the meeting.

A. Hardly had he informed us about his investment in the company when Hans arrived at the meeting.

B. Only after investing in the company did Hans informs us of his arrival at the meeting.

C. No sooner had Hans arrived at the meeting than he told us about his investment in the company.

D. Not until Hans told us that he would invest in the company did he arrive at the meeting.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1(NB). Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

A. achieved /əˈtʃiːvd/

B. wanted /ˈwɒntɪd/  

C. required /rɪˈkwaɪəd/

D. replied /rɪˈplaɪd/ Quy tắc:

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”:

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /ɪd/ lúc động từ có phát âm xong xuôi là /t/ hay /d/

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /t/ lúc động từ có phát âm xong xuôi là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/

– Đuôi “ed” được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /ɪd/, còn lại là /d/

Question 2(NB). Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-a”

A. farm /fɑːm/

B. stayed /steɪd/

C. garden /ˈɡɑːdn/

D. harm /hɑːm/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /eɪ/, còn lại là /ɑː/

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3(NB). Đáp án C  

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

A. knowledge /ˈnɒlɪdʒ/

B. careful /ˈkeəfl/                  

C. arrive /əˈraɪv/

D. happen /ˈhæpən/

Quy tắc :

– Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

– Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Trọng âm đáp án C rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là âm thứ nhất

Question 4(NB). Đáp án A  

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 5 âm tiết

A. solidarity /sɒlɪˈdærəti/

B. determination /dɪtɜːmɪˈneɪʃn/        

C. organization /ɔːɡənaɪˈzeɪʃn/

D. consideration /kənsɪdəˈreɪʃn/

Quy tắc : Những từ có cùng tận là đuôi “-ion”, “-ity” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó. Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là âm thứ tư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5(NB). Đáp án B  

Kiến thức : Câu hỏi đuôi

Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi mang nghĩa khẳng định (didn’t go) => câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định => loại B, C

đơn => thì ở câu hỏi đuôi dùng dĩ vãng đơn => loại A

Tạm dịch: Bữa qua anh đó đi Hà nội , đúng ko?

Question 6(TH). Đáp án B         

Kiến thức: Câu tiêu cực:

Gicửa ải cụ thể: Câu tiêu cực thì dĩ vãng  đơn. Hành động được nhấn mạnh con đườngđược mở mang

S + was/were + V-ed/V3

Tạm dịch : Câu chuyện tôi vừa đọc được viết bởi Jack London.

Question 7(NB). Đáp án A    

Kiến thức : Giới từ

– late for: trễ

Tạm dịch : Nhanh lên hoặc bạn sẽ trễ học.

Question 8(TH). Đáp án C   

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V (càng… càng…)

Tạm dịch : Thời tiết càng đẹp thì bãi biển càng đông .

Question 9(TH).  Đáp án B   

Trật tự của các tính từ:

OpSACOMP: Opinion (Quan điểm) ; Size (Kích cỡ) ; Age (Tuổi) ; Shape (Hình dáng) ; Color (Màu sắc) ; Origin (Xuất xứ) ; Material (Chất liệu) ; Purpose (Chức năng)

Tạm dịch : Bố tôi cho anh tôi 1 cái bàn gỗ cũ dày.

Question 10(TH). Đáp án C    

Kiến thứcSự phối hợp về thì của động từ

Gicửa ải thích: Thì dĩ vãng đơn và dĩ vãng tiếp tục liên kết trong câu: Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong dĩ vãng thì 1 hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chi thì dĩ vãng tiếp tục, hành động xen vào chia thì dĩ vãng đơn.

Tạm dịch : John đang đọc sách thì tôi gặp cậu đó.

Question 11(TH).

Đáp án D – câu hỏi từ nối

Sau chỗ trống cần điền là 1 cụm danh từ “its intense surface heat”. Để nối danh từ vào câu, giới từ được sử dụng.

Hai đáp án A – because (bởi vì) và B – although (mặc dầu) bị loại vì cả 2 là liên từ.

Xét thêm nhân tố về nghĩa, có thể loại được đáp án C – despite (prep): mặc dầu – và chọn đáp án D – due mập (prep): do có/ bởi vì.

Tạm dịch: Có nhẽ sự sống chẳng thể có bản lĩnh còn đó trên sao Kim do sức hot bề mặt kinh khủng của nó.

Question 12(VD). Đáp án C

Câu hỏi mệnh đề trạng ngữ

Mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời kì thường được mở đầu bằng các liên từ: when/ while/ before/ after/ as soon as/ by the time/ until… Đối với các câu ở thì mai sau, mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời kì đi kèm chỉ được phép chia ở các thì ngày nay.

Vậy nên, chỉ còn đáp án C – by the time her boss returns (chia ở thì ngày nay) là thích hợp.

Tạm dịch: Mary sẽ chấm dứt xong toàn thể công tác ko trễ hơn khi sếp cô đó trở lại.

Question 13(VDC). Đáp án B      

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề đồng chủ ngữ

Gicửa ải thích: Khi đồng chủ ngữ ở dạng chủ động, ta sử dụng cấu trúc: Having done +…, S + V +…

Tạm dịch: Giành được mọi danh hiệu Judo bự, Mark đã nghỉ hưu từ cuộc thi quốc tế.

Question 14(TH). Đáp án D   

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Sau trạng từ chỉ chừng độ cần có tính từ

A. compete (v) cạnh tranh

B. competition (n) cuộc thi

C. competitor (n) thí sinh

D. competitive (adj) có tính cạnh tranh

Question 15(TH). Đáp án C

Kiến thức về cụm động từ

A. fall behind: tụt lại phía sau

B. fall for: cảm thất bị quyến rũ và thích người nào đấy

C. fall back on: sử dụng tới, trông cậy vào

D. fall under: bị kiểm soát

Tạm dịch: Nếu Bill bị mất việc, chí ít họ còn có thu nhập của Marry để trông cậy vào.

Question 16(VD). Đáp án B.     

Kiến thức: Từ vị

– opinion (n): quan điểm

– influence (n): tác động, ảnh hưởng

– dependence (n): sự dựa dẫm

– decision (n): quyết định

Dịch : Phim hành động có thể có tác động bị động tới bọn trẻ.

Question 17(TH). Đáp án A

Kiến thức về cụm từ

—(Để xem tiếp phần đáp án của đề thi số 1 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. kissed B. helped C. washed D. rained
Question 2. A. can B. hate C. ate D. take

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. confide B. divide C. answer D. appeal
Question 4. A. develop B. reunite C. understand D. recommend

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. The journey soon became tedious, ______ ?

A. doesn’t it B. wasn’t it C. didn’t it D. won’t it

Question 6. From August 21 mập 25, over 2,198 foreigners in Son Tra district ______ for Covid-19.

A. tested B. were tested C. were testing D. test

Question 7. Affected by the Western cultures, Vietnamese people’s attitude _____ love and marriage have dramatically changed.

A. for B. with C. through D. towards

Question 8. The more tired you are, ______ it is mập concentrate.

A. the harder B. harder C. hardest D. the hardest

Question 9. We rent a(n) _____ house in Hoi An Ancient Town.

A. old large furnished B. furnished old large C. large old furnished D. old furnished large

Question 10. Sam ______ mập change a light bulb when he slipped and fell.

A. was trying B. tried C. had been trying D. has tried

Question 11. I show the greatest respect for his brilliant ideas ______ I don’t agree with them.

A. in spite of B. despite C. because of D. even though

Question 12. ______, he will have worked there for 10 years.

A. While his contract with the company is expiring

B. By the time his contract with the company expires

C. As soon as his contract with the company had expired

D. Before his contract with the company will expire

Question 13. ______ by the boys’ behaviour, she complained mập the head teacher.

A. She annoyed B. Annoyed C. She was annoyed D. Annoying

Question 14. I think mobile phones are ______ for people of all ages.

A. usage B. usefully C. useful D. use

Question 15. Our teacher told us that if we don’t ______ the environment, our grandchildren may not even be able mập carry on living.

A. take after B. hold on C. look after D. count on

Question 16. The group’s legal advisers said they were _______ the initiative mập tackle trực tuyến privacy issues.

A. doing B. taking C. making D. leading

Question 17. All the dancers come on stage during the grand ______.

A. final B. finale C. end D. ending

Question 18. Little Johnnie’s parents were worried that he was very big, but the doctor told them not mập worry as it was only ______ fat.

A. kitten B. puppy C. piglet D. duckling

Question 19. Vietnam makes many key containment decisions in a ______ of days, which may take weeks for governments in other countries mập make.

A. matter B. trouble C. situation D. amount

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20. In spite of the medical advances of recent years, AIDS is basically as fatal as ever before.

A. curable

B. painful

C. deadly

D. disabling

Question 21. Many scientists believe that the functions of self-driving cars will change the nature of traffic.

A. services

B. influences

C. roles

D. popularity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. In some countries, guests tend mập feel they are not highly regarded if the invitation mập a dinner party is extended only three or four days before the party date.

A. admired

B. disrespected

C. worshipped

D. expected

Question 23. We racked our brains but we couldn’t come up with a solution.

A. thought quickly

B. considered carefully

C. thought very hard

D. positively changed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 24. A father and a son are talking on the phone.

– The son: “Dad, I’ve won a scholarship mập study in the USA.”

– The father: “______.”

A. Congratulations! I’m proud of you

B. Good luck

C. Come on. You can do it

D. Let it be

Question 25. Alice and Mary have just finished watching a movie.

– Alice: “Endgame is such a wonderful movie”

– Mary: “______. It has many beautiful scenes and two main actors are really involved in their roles.

A. I couldn’t agree more

B. I don’t like your saying

C. I didn’t say anything

D. I’m a huge fan of Marvel

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 mập 30.

Teen spending

A large-scale study has been done by advertisers on the spending habits of today’s teenagers. It has come up with some fascinating results. Girls across Europe ranging in age from 15 mập 18 were interviewed. The researchers discovered that these girls want mập be successful and sophisticated and are willing mập spend mập (26) ______ the look they want — when they have the money, that is!

Feeling confident is the most important factor when it comes mập buying clothes. (27) ______ interesting piece of information coming out of the study is that German teenagers go for clothes that are practical and comfortable, while British and French teenagers are more concerned about appearance, (28) ______ they all agreed that the clothes should fit them properly. All the girls (29) _______ were interviewed cửa hàng for clothes regularly, half of them buying something from a department store or a large clothes cửa hàng at least once a month.

They also see it as a social (30) ______ and going round the shops with their friends is the main way they learn what the latest trends are.

(Adapted from “Laser B2” by Malcomn Mann and Steve Taylor-Knowles)

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

1D 2A 3C 4A 5C 6B 7D 8A 9C 10A 11D 12B 13B 14C 15C 16B 17B 18B 19A 20C

21C 22B 23A 24A 25A 26D 27B 28A 29A 30C 31B 32A 33C 34D 35D

36C 37B 38B 39D 40D 41B 42C 43B 44C 45A 46C 47C 48B 49A 50C

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. frightened              B. stamped                  C. walked                    D. laughed

2. A. exactly                   B. exert                        C. exam                      D. excellent 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. penalty                   B. wilderness              C. reunite                     D. fascinating

4. A. daughter                B. decide                     C. provide                   D. enjoy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

5. Increasing industrialization is challenging the province mập ___ every effort mập control pollution.

A. do                  B. create                                         C. make                   D. give

6. You’d better not argue with them, ___ you’ll be fined.

A. if                           B. in case                                       C. unless                 D. otherwise

7. If we heat water mập 100 degrees Celsius, it ___

A. would boil       B. will be boiling                          C. is boiling            D. boils         

8. I do believe that his study there will be ___ great benefit mập his teaching career.

A. on                  B. mập                                                C. in                         D. of

9. “What’s wrong with you today? Did you get out of bed on the wrong ___?”

A. end              B. edge                                           C. foot                     D. side

10. After a terrible argument with his boss, she handed in her ____

A. reservation       B. reputation                             C. resignation        D. responsibility

11. In order for people mập work together effectively, they need ____ each other’s needs.

A. mập be sensitive mập

B. is sensitive for

C. sensitivity

D. sensitive

12. He was late. When he _____ at the bus stop, the bus ___

A. arrived/ had already left

B. had arrived/ left

C. has arrived/ left

D. had arrived/ had left

13. I only have mập keep on waling, _____?

A. won’t I            B. mustn’t I                                    C. don’t I                 D. haven’t I

14. How do the police ____ the rise in juvenile delinquency?

A. acc for       B. explain about                          C. make for            D. look at

15. There was an accident in this area yesterday. A truck hit a tree and _____ driver was injured.

A. the                     B. a             C. an                        D. this

16. Elephants ____________ the ecosystems they live in, and make it possible for a lot of other species mập survive in those environments as well.

A. obtain           B. remain                                       C. maintain             D. attain

17. ______________ unprepared for the exam, I felt sure I would get a low score.

A. Upon              B. Having                                       C. Being                  D. Because

18. It is thought that traditional marriage ____________ are important basis of limiting divorce rates.

A. records            B. responses                                  C. appearances      D. values

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

19.  The International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List is a comprehensive catalogue of the conservation status of species.

A. complete                        B. rational                     C. understandable        D. valuable

20. Face-to-face socializing is not as preferred as virtual socializing among the youth.

A. direct                               B. facial                         C. available                   D. instant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21.  We have mập take on extra staff mập deal with the increased workload.

A. approach              B. employ                              C. dismiss                  D. meet

22.  The president’s compassion for the refugees caused him mập admit a very large number of them.

A. hostility                B. sympathy                          C. friendship             D. respect

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

23.  – Diana: “Do you like the advanced training course you are taking, Anne?” – Anne: “ ______________”

A. No, thanks.

B. No, not everyone.

C. By and large, yes.

D. Not me, I’m still waiting.

24.  – “Hello. Could I speak mập the manager, please?” – “___________________”

A. No, you can’t.

B. Hello. But could you?

C. Yes, speaking.

D. I’m answering you now.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

LIFE OF EARTH IN 2110

The worst prediction for the next century (25)________ the weather. Many people think that global warming will cause important environmental changes. There is scientific evidence that suggests cities on the coast may disappear if the sea màn chơi (26)________. There is better news regarding health. Medical advances mean that people will live longer. Doctors will be more successfully diagnosing an illness (27)________ of new technology. Infective diseases will disappear in many areas of the world and new drugs will be how mập treat muscular aches and pains. Futuristic organ transplants will be easier. Finally, scientists think they are near mập solving the mystery (28)________ mập make people invisible. Technological progress will give experts the chance mập manufacture invisibility cloaks, which may be (29)________ the market before the end of the century.

25. A. involves B. concerns C. relates D. contacts
26. A. lifts B. rises C. roars D. raises
27. A. because B. approving C. in spite D. regardless
28. A. necessary B. accessible C. available D. essential
29. A. at B. on C. in D. mập

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 30 mập 34.

LIVING A BALANCED LIFESTYLE

When we talk about living a healthy life, there is a famous old saying, “You are what you eat”. In fact, it is not

just what people eat, but their whole lifestyle, which is important. The best way mập stay healthy is mập live a balanced lifestyle. Are you living a balanced lifestyle both physically and mentally?

Physical Balance

The human body needs physical exercise at least once a day. In today’s world, many working people spend most of their day sitting at a desk. To add more exercise mập your daily life, try mập stop what you are doing about once an hour and stretch or take a short walk. After work, take a brisk walk or go mập the gym. Your body will thank you for it.

For good health, nutritionists say we should eat at least four servings of raw food a day. By eating many colorful fruits and vegetables, you can be sure you are getting the correct nutrients. Have a red apple with your breakfast, a green salad at lunch, some carrots for your afternoon snack, and grapes for dessert instead of cake or cookies. Of course, for a healthy balance, your body also needs other foods.

Mental Balance

Mentally balanced people are usually emotionally balanced. They are generally happy with the things they have. They do not need mập have more and more things. A mentally balanced person also feels good about who they are. They don’t worry about the past, and generally have good relationships with the people around them. That doesn’t mean that mentally healthy people never have negative feelings, but they don’t let these types of feelings control them or their behavior. It’s normal for people mập feel their emotions, life always has its challenges and tragedies. But mentally healthy people face those challenges and resolve them quickly instead of allowing them mập take control of their lives. By taking a little time each day mập eat well, exercise, and clear your mind, anyone can live a more balanced and healthier lifestyle.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – C; 6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – D; 9 – D; 10 – C;

11 – A; 12 – A; 13 – C; 14 – A; 15 – A; 16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – A;

21 – C; 22 – A; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – B; 26 – B; 27 – A; 28 – B; 29 – B; 30 – A;

31 – B; 32 – D; 33 – A; 34 – C; 35 – C; 36 – A; 37 – C; 38 – D; 39 – B; 40 – A;

41 – B; 42 – D; 43 – A; 44 – B; 45 – C; 46 – C; 47 – C; 48 – D; 49 – A; 50 – D;

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. helps                    B. books                    C. reads                   D. waits

Question 2. A. surround              B. source                   C. tài khoảnount              D. plough

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. describe               B. beauty                   C. prevent              D. advise

Question 4. A. quality                 B. solution                C. compliment       D. energy

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. She has read an interesting book, ________?

     A. has she                      B. hasn’t she                 C. does she                    D. didn’t she

Question 6. He promised ________ his daughter a new bicycle as a birthday present.

     A. mập buying.                 B. buying.                      C. buy.                           D. mập buy.

Question 7. If you didn’t have mập leave today, I ________ you around the city.

     A. have shown.             B. will show.                 C. would show.             D. showed.

Question 8. Only after he ________ the job as a computer programmer did he realise how much he loved it.

     A. would leave.             B. was leaving.             C. had left.                     D. has left.

Question 9. He promised mập telephone________ I have never heard from him again.

     A. but                             B. except                       C. although                    D. because

Question 10. ________ England won the World Cup.

    A. It was in 1966 that 

    B. It was on 1966 that 

     C. It was in 1966 when 

    D. It was 1966 in that

Question 11. ________ of all the staff, I would like mập wish you a happy retirement.

     A. Instead                      B. In place                     C. On behalf                 D. On acc

Question 12. Linda was the last student ________ at the oral exam.

     A. mập be asked               B. asking                        C. asks                            D. mập ask

Question 13. Her little grandson has been a source of great________ mập her.

     A. enjoyable                  B. enjoyed                     C. enjoying                    D. enjoyment

Question 14. As I have just had a tooth ________, I am not allowed mập eat or drink anything for three hours.

     A. taken out                   B. crossed out               C. broken off                 D. tried on

Question 15. You must not ________ any step in the process; otherwise, you would not be able mập cook the dish properly.

     A. leave.                         B. quit.                           C. skip.                           D. hide.

Question 16. Mr. Simpkims is the big ________ in the company as he has just been promoted mập the position of Managing Director.

     A. bread                         B. cheese                       C. meat                           D. apple

Question 17. They live in a very ________ populated area of Italy.

     A. sparsely                    B. scarcely                    C. hardly                        B. barely

Question 18. It is advisable that the apprentice should be ________ mập learn the ins and outs of the new job.

     A. observant.                 B. acceptable.               C. noticeable.                D. permissive.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. The football final has been postponed until next Sunday due mập the heavy snowstorm.

A. cancelled.                 B. changed.                   C. delayed.                    D. continued.

Question 20. We’re really close friends but we just can not see eye mập eye on politics.

A. not see well

B. not share the same views about

C. nut understand

D. not care for

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. I didn’t think his comments were very appropriate at the time.

A. correct                       B. right                           C. proper                       D. unsuitable

Question 22. As you can see, my father does a lot of gardening and those rose bushes are the apples of his eye. He’s so proud of them.

A. the things that he likes very much

B. the apples that he prefers

C. the things that is very important mập him

D. the things that he dislikes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. Two students are talking about the school curriculum.

– Ted: “Swimming should be made part of the school curriculum.”

– Kate: “________. It is an essential life skill.”

A. Not at all.

B. You can make it.

C. I can’t agree with you more

D. Oh, that’s a problem.

Question 24. Susie is talking mập Kimy after hearing the announcement.

– Susie: “_________.”

– Kimy: “Never mind, better luck next time.”

A. I have been chosen

B. I have made up my mind

C. I couldn’t concentrate on work

D. I didn’t get the scholarship

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks.

THE FAMILY

Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (25) ________ includes common-law relationships”. Most people are born into one of these groups and will live their lives as a family in such a group.

Although the definition of a family may not change, (26) ________ relationship of people mập each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are taking paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect mập work for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (27) ________ which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect mập work for about 30 mập 35 years of their lives. This means that men must leam mập do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (28) ________ chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have mập (29) ________ with the members of their family in sharing household tasks.

The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having children is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives such as common- law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

1. B

6. D

11. C

16. B

21. D

26. D

31. D

36. B

41. D

46. A

2. C

7. C

12. A

17. A

22. D

27. A

32. D

37. C

42. B

47. C

3. B

8. C

13. D

18. A

23. C

28. D

33. B

38. C

43. C

48. C

4. B

9. A

14. A

19. C

24. D

29. C

34. B

39. A

44. D

49. C

5. B

10. A

15. C

20. B

25. A

30. C

35. C

40. C

45. A

50. C

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- ĐỀ 05

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. looks                     B. laughs                C. pens                   D. steps

Question 2. A. seat                       B. leave                     C. increase             D. ready

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. precede                B. ancient                  C. labour                 D. habit

Question 4. A. particular            B. competition         C. ingredient          D. spectator

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. I think he will join us, ________?

     A. won’t he                   B. don’t I                       C. will not he                D. do not I

Question 6. Tom denied ________ part in the fighting at school.

     A. mập take                       B. take                           C. mập taking                   D. taking

Question 7. If she had experience in medical research, she ________ for one of the positions at the hospital.

     A. apply                         B. could apply              C. could have apply        D. can apply

Question 8. He ________ only three letters mập his parents since he joined the army.

     A. has written               B. wrote                        C. would write             D. had written

Question 9. Many exam candidates lose marks simply ________ they do not read the questions properly.

     A. because of                B. because                     C. due mập                        D. owing that

Question 10. ________ the homework, he was allowed mập go out with his friends.

     A. finishing                   B. finish                        C. mập finish                    D. having finished

Question 11. My father is interested ________ playing chess with his friends.

     A. on                               B. with                           C. of                               D. in

Question 12. There are dozens of TV channels, ________operate 24 hours a day.

     A. some                         B. some of which          C. some of those                D. some of them

Question 13. John’s ________ and efficiency at the company led mập his promotion mập Sales Manager.

     A. punctuality               B. punctual                   C. punctuate                 D. punctually

Question 14. The manager is good at ________ difficult customers.

     A. relying on                 B. dealing with              C. showing off              D. wiping off

Question 15. Nobody took any ________ of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.

     A. regard                        B. recognition               C. notice                        D. attention

Question 16. Even if you are rich, you should save some money for a ________ day.

     A. windy                       B. rainy                         C. foggy                        D. snow

Question 17. We were quite impressed by the ________ students who came up with the answer mập our question almost instantly.

     A. absent-minded          B. big-headed              C. quick-witted            D. bad-tempered

Question 18. Pesticide residues in fruit and vegetable can be ________ mập health.

     A. crucial                      B. supportive                C. receptive                  D. destructive

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. The discovery of the new planet was regarded as a major breakthrough in astronomy.

     A. promised                  B. doubted                    C. considered               D. refused

Question 20. It was late at night, the wind was howling and when she heard the knock on the door, she almost jumped out of her skin.

     A. was surprised          B. was asleep                C. was terrified            D. was delighted

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. 2008 is a memorable year for people around the world because of the global financial  recession  that hit practically every sector of world economy.

     A. prosperity                 B. downturn                  C. crisis                          D. depression

Question 22. Jose had a hard time comparing the iPhone mập the Samsung phone because mập him they were apples and oranges.

A. containing too many technical details

B. very similar

C. completely different 

D. very complicated

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. A student is asking the librarian mập help her mập fax a report.

– Student: “Could you help me mập fax this report?”

– Librarian: “________”

A. Sorry, I have no idea.

B. It’s very kind of you mập say so.

C. What rubbish! I don’t think it’s helpful.

D. Certainly, what’s the fax number?

Question 24. David is talking mập Linda after a party.

– David: “Would you like me mập give you a ride home?”

– Linda: “________”

A. That’s be great, thanks.

B. Sorry, you’re not my type.

C. Yes, I’m riding home now

D. No, thanks. I don’t like riding.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks.

The knock-on effect of volunteering on the lives of individuals can be profound. Voluntary work helps foster independence and imparts the ability mập deal with different situations, often simultaneously, thus teaching people how mập (25) ________ their way through different systems. It therefore brings people into touch with the real world; and, hence, equips them for the future.

Initially, young adults in their late teens might not seem mập have the expertise or knowledge mập impart mập others that say a teacher or agriculturalist or nurse would have, (26) ________ they do have many skills that can help others. And in the absence of any particular talent, their energy and enthusiasm can be harnessed for the benefit of their fellow human beings, and ultimately themselves. From (27) ________this, the gain mập any community no matter how many volunteers are involved is (28) ________.

Employers will generally look favorably on people (29) ________ have shown an ability mập work as part of a team. It demonstrates a willingness mập learn and an independent spirit, which would be desirable qualities in any employee.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào Blog Tiền Điện Tử để tải về mobile)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

1. C

6. D

11. D

16. B

21. A

26. B

31. C

36. C

41. A

46. A

2. D

7. B

12. B

17. C

22. B

27. A

32. A

37. A

42. C

47. C

3. A

8. A

13. A

18. D

23. D

28. B

33. A

38. C

43. B

48. B

4. B

9. B

14. B

19. C

24. A

29. C

34. C

39. C

44. C

49. D

5. A

10. D

15. C

20. A

25. B

30. C

35. A

40. D

45. B

50. C

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn tính năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG 5 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Hữu Trác

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.

#Bộ #đề #thi #thử #THPT #5 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #Trường #THPT #Nguyễn #Trãi


  • Tổng hợp: Blog Tiền Điện Tử
  • #Bộ #đề #thi #thử #THPT #5 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #Trường #THPT #Nguyễn #Trãi
Back to top button